STATE OF ARIZONA v. LAZARO ENRIQUE VILLA, JR. (pdf)
[…] See State v. Canion, 199 Ariz. 227, ¶ 15 (App. 2000) (“[T]here are no lesser-included offenses to felony murder.”). The jury was instructed on both felony murder and premeditated murder as alternate theories of firstdegree murder. The jury could have considered a lesser offense to premeditated murder only after it had first considered each of the firstdegree murder theories. See id. ¶ 19. The jury’s verdict on the felony murder theory precluded consideration of any lesser offense. See id. ¶14 The felony murder theory required proof that Villa committed a “drive by shooting under § 13-1209 . . . and, in the course of and in furtherance of the offense[,] . . . cause[d] the death of [J.T.]” A.R.S. § 13-1105(A)(2). Felony murder “requires no specific mental state other than what is required for the commission of” the underlying drive-by shooting. § 13-1105(B). A “drive by shooting” under § 13-1209 means “intentionally discharging a weapon from a motor vehicle at a person, another occupied motor vehicle or an occupied structure.”