STATE OF ARIZONA v. LAZARO ENRIQUE VILLA, JR. (pdf)
[…] The jury was instructed on both felony murder and premeditated murder as alternate theories of firstdegree murder. The jury could have considered a lesser offense to premeditated murder only after it had first considered each of the firstdegree murder theories. See id. ¶ 19. The jury’s verdict on the felony murder theory precluded consideration of any lesser offense. See id. ¶14 The felony murder theory required proof that Villa committed a “drive by shooting under § 13-1209 . . . and, in the course of and in furtherance of the offense[,] . . . cause[d] the death of [J.T.]” A.R.S. § 13-1105(A)(2). Felony murder “requires no specific mental state other than what is required for the commission of” the underlying drive-by shooting. § 13-1105(B). A “drive by shooting” under § 13-1209 means “intentionally discharging a weapon from a motor vehicle at a person, another occupied motor vehicle or an occupied structure.” Thus, to be guilty of felony murder, Villa need not have caused J.T.’s death intentionally, knowingly, or even recklessly. He need only have 5 STATE v. VILLA Opinion of the Court intentionally discharged his weapon at J.T. or his vehicle.