STATE OF ARIZONA v. LAZARO ENRIQUE VILLA, JR. (pdf)
[…] As the trial court correctly determined, the evidence did not support a manslaughter instruction. On this record, a reasonable jury could not have concluded that Villa’s actions were less than knowing or intentional. ¶8 A defendant acts “knowingly” when he “is aware or believes” his conduct is of a certain nature, as “described by a statute defining an offense.” § 13-105(10)(b). A defendant acts “intentionally” when his “objective is to . . . engage in that conduct.” § 13-105(10)(a). Villa did not consciously disregard a risk that he would shoot at J.T.’s vehicle. See § 13105(10)(c). Villa admitted that he “made a bad decision” when he pointed his gun “straight back” towards J.T.’s car and began firing. That conduct meets the statutory definition of a drive-by shooting. See A.R.S. § 131209(A) (“A person commits drive by shooting by intentionally discharging a weapon from a motor vehicle at a person, another occupied motor vehicle or an occupied structure.”).