STATE OF ARIZONA v. LAZARO ENRIQUE VILLA, JR. (pdf)
[…] Section 13-1103(A)(2) provides that second-degree murder may be reduced to provocation manslaughter when committed “on a sudden quarrel or heat of passion,” so long as it results “from adequate provocation by the victim.” Application of that provision presupposes that a defendant has committed second-degree murder under any of three subsections in § 13-1104(A), two 4 STATE v. VILLA Opinion of the Court of which require a knowing or intentional act. See § 13-1104(A)(1), (2). It necessarily follows that provocation manslaughter can be a knowing or intentional homicide. See A.R.S. §§ 13-105(10)(a), (b), 13-1101(2), 131103(A)(2), 13-1104(A)(1), (2). Indeed, “[a]dequate provocation,” as defined in § 13-1101(4), “means conduct or circumstances sufficient to deprive a reasonable person of self-control.” Thus, a person may act in the “heat of passion,” under circumstances that would deprive a reasonable person of self-control, yet remain guilty of committing a knowing or intentional act. § 13-1103(A)(2); see also § 13-1104(A)(1), (2). ¶11 Under the circumstances defined by § 13-1103(A)(2) for