IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF MCCULLOCH (pdf)
[…] Thus, the evidence is sufficient to show Robert intended to gift the SUV to her. See Milner, 198 Ariz. 24, ¶ 13; Lehn v. Al-Thanayyan, 246 Ariz. 277, ¶ 20 (App. 2019) (we do not reweigh evidence on appeal, instead deferring to trial court’s determinations of witness credibility and weight given to conflicting evidence). ¶13 The title in Robert’s name is not dispositive. Robert cites Armer v. Armer, 105 Ariz. 284, 289 (1970), which references a general rule that a gift requires “donative intent, delivery, and the vesting of irrevocable title upon such delivery.” But the final provision of § 33-601, which codifies the common law rule that a gift is valid if “actual possession of the gift is passed to and remains with the donee,” does not require a formal transfer of legal title. ¶14 Although “[a] prima facie presumption of ownership arises from a certificate of title,” this presumption may be rebutted. In re One 1983 5 IN RE MARRIAGE OF MCCULLOCH Opinion of the Court Toyota Silver Four-Door Sedan, VIN No.