IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF C.M. (pdf)
[…] C.M.’s argument ignores that she urged the court to waive the § 8-871(A)(3) requirement because Katalina is “unable to properly care for the child.” § 8-871(A)(3)(b). That finding is substantially similar to the fifteen-month time-in-care termination requirement. Compare § 8-533(B)(8)(c) (requiring, for termination, showing that parent “will not be capable of exercising proper 4 IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF C.M. Opinion of the Court and effective parental care and control in the near future”) with § 8-871(A)(3)(b) (allowing, in guardianship proceedings, to waive reunification efforts where “the parent is unwilling or unable to properly care for the child”).