IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF C.M. (pdf)
[…] See Desiree S., 235 Ariz. 532, ¶ 11 (eleven-year-old’s refusal to participate in family counseling “cannot demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that [mother] cannot parent in the near future”). ¶9 C.M. nevertheless argues that contrary to Desiree S., because the permanent guardianship statutes explicitly put the child’s best interests at the forefront, a child’s refusal to participate in reunification services should satisfy the finding that “further efforts would be unproductive.” See § 8-871(A); see also § 8-871(D) (“In proceedings for permanent guardianship, the court shall give primary consideration to the physical, mental and emotional needs and safety of the child.”). But her argument conflates the best-interests finding with the statutory requisites for establishing a guardianship. They are separate showings and findings. See § 8-871(A) (“The court may establish a permanent guardianship . . . if the prospective guardianship is in the child’s best interests and all of the following apply . . . .” (emphasis added)). In sum, C.M.’s desire not to participate in family therapy or other reunification services may be relevant to her best interests and could inform whether further efforts would be unproductive.