STATE OF ARIZONA v. DWIGHT EVERETT RAMIREZ (pdf)
[…] State v. Bennett, 213 Ariz. 562, ¶ 21 (2006) (citing Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687 (1984)). “Failure to satisfy either prong of the Strickland test is fatal to an ineffective assistance of counsel claim.” Id. ¶7 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-3553(A)(2), a person commits sexual exploitation of a minor by knowingly “[d]istributing, transporting, exhibiting, receiving, selling, purchasing, electronically transmitting, possessing or exchanging any visual depiction in which a minor is engaged in exploitive exhibition or other sexual conduct.” And pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-3554(A), a “person commits luring a minor for sexual exploitation by offering or soliciting sexual conduct with another person knowing or having reason to know that the other person is a minor.” That “the other person is not a minor” is “not a defense to a prosecution for” luring a minor. § 13-3554(B). Exploitive exhibition “means the actual or simulated exhibition of the genitals or pubic or rectal areas of any person for the purpose of sexual stimulation of the viewer.”