STATE OF ARIZONA v. DWIGHT EVERETT RAMIREZ (pdf)
[…] Even assuming the argument were not waived, however, we cannot say the court abused its discretion. ¶6 “To state a colorable claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, a defendant must show both that counsel’s performance fell below objectively reasonable standards and that this deficiency prejudiced the defendant.” State v. Bennett, 213 Ariz. 562, ¶ 21 (2006) (citing Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687 (1984)). “Failure to satisfy either prong of the Strickland test is fatal to an ineffective assistance of counsel claim.” Id. ¶7 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-3553(A)(2), a person commits sexual exploitation of a minor by knowingly “[d]istributing, transporting, exhibiting, receiving, selling, purchasing, electronically transmitting, possessing or exchanging any visual depiction in which a minor is engaged in exploitive exhibition or other sexual conduct.” And pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-3554(A), a “person commits luring a minor for sexual exploitation by offering or soliciting sexual conduct with another person knowing or having reason to know that the other person is a minor.”