STATE OF ARIZONA v. DWIGHT EVERETT RAMIREZ (pdf)
[…] And pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-3554(A), a “person commits luring a minor for sexual exploitation by offering or soliciting sexual conduct with another person knowing or having reason to know that the other person is a minor.” That “the other person is not a minor” is “not a defense to a prosecution for” luring a minor. § 13-3554(B). Exploitive exhibition “means the actual or simulated exhibition of the genitals or pubic or rectal areas of any person for the purpose of sexual stimulation of the viewer.” A.R.S. § 13-3551(5). Sexual conduct means, in part, actual or simulated “[s]exual intercourse, including genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital or oral-anal, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex.” A.R.S. § 13-3551(10)(a). ¶8 At the change of plea hearing, the factual basis was provided by the prosecutor, who stated: [T]his is a case rising out of an undercover investigation conducted by the Mohave County Sheriff’s Office in which a detective posed as a 14-year-old girl on dating 3 STATE