DESIREE N. LEONARD v. MARK R. MYERS (pdf)
[…] Under Rule 69(a), “An agreement between the parties is valid and binding on the parties if . . . the agreement is in writing and signed by the parties personally or by counsel on a party’s behalf.” (Emphasis added.) Mother argued that an agreement had been reached between the parties’ counsel, as evidenced in their email communications sent from May 20 to May 27, 2022. Those emails all included electronic signatures, followed by signature blocks. Under A.R.S. § 44-7007(B), “[a] contract formed by an electronic record cannot be denied legal effect and enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.” In particular, electronic records “satisf[y] any law that requires a record to be in writing,” § 44-7007(C), and electronic signatures “satisfy[y] any law that requires a signature,” § 44-7007(D).