DESIREE N. LEONARD v. MARK R. MYERS (pdf)
[…] Id. (quoting Pridgeon v. Superior Court, 134 Ariz. 177, 179 (1982)). Mother contends this case presents such an abuse of discretion. Having reviewed the extensive trial court record in detail, we agree. ¶56 At the evidentiary hearing in August 2022 that led to the ruling in question here, Father argued that “there is no change of circumstance”—“no substantial and continuing change” to allow for modification—without the now-quashed order of protection “fabricated by Mother.”11 On appeal, he continues to treat the presence or absence of child 10 Mother emphasizes A.R.S. § 25-411(J), which states that a court “may modify an order granting or denying parenting time rights whenever modification would serve the best interest of the child.” But, as we have explained, this statutory language is “inconsistent” with our supreme court’s longstanding jurisprudence requiring the aforementioned two-stage inquiry—precedent that is binding on this court.