IN RE TERMINATION OF PARENTAL RIGHTS AS TO S.C. (pdf)
[…] Standard of Review ¶8 The juvenile court may terminate a parent’s rights if it finds by clear and convincing evidence that at least one of the statutory grounds for termination exists and by a preponderance of the evidence that termination of the parent’s rights is in the child’s best interests. A.R.S. 2 Having found the other two grounds proven, the juvenile court declined to discuss the § 8-533(B)(8)(a) ground. 3 IN RE TERMINATION OF PARENTAL RIGHTS AS TO S.C. Decision of the Court §§ 8-533(B), 8-537(B); Sandra R. v. Dep’t of Child Safety, 248 Ariz. 224, ¶ 12 (2020). Under § 8-533(B)(3), termination of the parent-child relationship is warranted if “the parent is unable to discharge parental responsibilities because of . . . a history of chronic abuse of dangerous drugs . . . and there are reasonable grounds to believe that the condition will continue for a prolonged indeterminate period.” Under § 8-533(B)(8)(c), the court may terminate a parent-child relationship if: (1) “[t]he child has been in an out-of-home placement for a cumulative total period of fifteen months or longer”; (2) “the parent has been unable to remedy the circumstances that cause the child to be in an out-of-home placement”; (3) “there is a substantial likelihood that the parent will not be capable of exercising proper and effective parental care and control in the near future”; and (4) that DCS “has made a diligent effort to provide appropriate reunification services.” ¶9 On appeal, we defer to the juvenile court’s