P. ex rel. Allstate Ins. v. Muhyeldin
[…] Defendants interpret section 1871.7 to require Allstate to show defendants employed cappers to procure clients in order for Allstate to be able to sue them.2 The contention lacks merit because it is based upon an incorrect construction of the operative statutory provisions. Section 1871.7, subdivision (e)(1) provides: Any interested persons, including an insurer, may bring a civil action for a violation of this section for the person and for the State of California. The action shall be brought in the name of the state. (Italics added.) This provision creates a qui tam action: An action brought under a statute that allows a private person [e.g., Allstate] to sue for a penalty, part of which the government or some specified public institution will receive. (Black s Law Dictionary (7th ed. 1999) p. 1262.) Consequently, Allstate s complaint alleged: This is an action to recover damages and civil penalties on behalf of the People of the State of California ex rel. Allstate Insurance Company . . . . 3 2 Defendants first raised this contention in the trial court in their unsuccessful motion for a judgment notwithstanding the verdict. By minute order, the trial court denied the motion without a statement of reasons. 3 The action was prosecuted solely by Allstate because the Attorney General, district attorney, and insurance commissioner chose not to intervene. (See § 1871.7, subd. (e)(2).) 5 Notwithstanding the clear statutory language authorizing this action, defendants urge that Section 1871.7(e) . . . permits civil qui tam suits against doctors that use cappers to procure clients and patients. There exists no proof in the record that [defendants] employed cappers. . . . Without proof that cappers were employed, the Court lacked jurisdiction to enter a judgment against [defendants]. 4 Defendants rely upon subdivision (a) of section 1871.7 which provides, in relevant part: It is unlawful to knowingly employ runners, cappers, steerers, or other persons to procure clients or patients . . . to perform or obtain services or benefits . . . under a contract of insurance. However, defendants overlook subdivision (b) of section 1871.7. As set forth above, subdivision (b) creates liability for a civil penalty and assessment based upon the presentation of a fraudulent claim when such presentation violates section 550.5 Consequently, it is apparent subdivision (e)