P. ex rel. Allstate Ins. v. Muhyeldin
[…] The issue has therefore been preserved for appellate review. 11 be proved by clear and convincing evidence and held instead that the proper standard of proof is by a preponderance of the evidence. Defendants also argue that because Punitive Damages and Penalties are being extrapolated the burden should be proof by clear and convincing evidence. We disagree. Defendants analogy to punitive damages is flawed. Subdivision (c) of section 1871.7 explicitly provides: The penalties set forth in subdivision (b) are intended to be remedial rather than punitive . . . . In any event, the Legislature is certainly aware of its ability to impose a higher standard of proof on recovery of damages if it so chooses.