P. ex rel. Allstate Ins. v. Muhyeldin
[…] Defendants then place great significance on the fact that when the California Legislature enacted our state law in 1989, it did not include any provision similar to 31 United States Code section 3731(c) stating the burden of proof was preponderance of the evidence. From this defendants--without citation to any legislative history--divine that this omission is [a] compelling inference that the standard of proof under 1871.7 should be clear and convincing evidence. This argument overlooks Evidence Code section 115 which states: Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence. As explained by Witkin, [e]ven where the theory of the [civil] case involves the accusation of a crime, the burden of proving the crime . . . is met by a preponderance of the evidence; i.e., the high degree of proof demanded in criminal cases is not required in civil cases even on the issue of a crime. [Citations.] (1 Witkin, Cal. Evidence (4th ed. 2000) Burden of Proof and Presumptions, § 36, p. 185.) In fact, in Liodas v. Sahadi (1977) 19 Cal.3d 278, 291, the California Supreme Court disapproved earlier cases that had stated in civil cases fraud was to convincing. And we spent a lot of time on that point, and I arrived at an opinion on that matter that under California law as it now stands under that statute, it is preponderance of the evidence test not clear and convincing. The issue has therefore been preserved for appellate review. 11 be proved by clear and convincing evidence and held instead that the proper standard of proof is by a preponderance of the evidence. Defendants also argue that because Punitive Damages and Penalties are being extrapolated the burden should be proof by clear and convincing evidence. We disagree. Defendants analogy to punitive damages is flawed.