P. ex rel. Allstate Ins. v. Muhyeldin
[…] The court awarded costs and attorney fees to the insurer under the appropriate statutory provision. A judgment was entered and this appeal followed. We find no merit to any of the appellate contentions and therefore affirm the judgment. In addition, we direct the trial court to determine and award to the insurer a reasonable amount of appellate attorney fees and costs. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND Penal Code section 550 (section 550) criminalizes the act of knowingly presenting to an insurance company a false claim for benefits. Insurance Code section 1871.7, subdivision (b) (section 1871.7) creates civil liability for violating section 550. It provides: Every person who violates any provision of . . . Section . . . 550 . . . of the Penal Code shall be subject, in addition to any other penalties that may be prescribed by law, to a civil penalty of not less than five thousand dollars ($5,000) nor more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), plus an assessment of not more than three times the amount of each claim for compensation . . . . The penalty prescribed in this paragraph shall be assessed for each fraudulent claim presented to an insurance company by a defendant and not for each violation. Allstate Insurance Company (Allstate) sued Drs. Hisham Muhyeldin, Feras Haddad, and Elyas Khury and various health clinics owned by the three physicians 2 (collectively defendants).