P. ex rel. Allstate Ins. v. Muhyeldin
[…] (Id. at pp. 829-831.) In particular, the court noted the United States Supreme Court had recognized the purpose of the federal law is at least in part punitive and the sanctions represent a payment to the government, at least in part, as punishment. (Id. at p. 830.) There are several significant differences between the federal and state statutory schemes. As Mackby noted: The language of the [federal act] does not specify whether its sanction of $5,000 to $10,000 per claim is meant to be punitive or remedial. [Citation.] (Id. at p. 830.) Here, in contrast, subdivision (c) of 15 section 1871.7 explicitly states: The penalties set forth in subdivision (b) are intended to be remedial rather than punitive . . . . (Italics added.) Furthermore, the federal act does not contain a provision similar to subdivision (c) of section 1871. 7 which authorizes the trial court to reduce the penalty if, after engaging in a balancing process, the trial court finds the penalty would be punitive.