P. ex rel. Allstate Ins. v. Muhyeldin
[…] [Citation.] Accordingly, if, as defendants here contend, some particular issue of fact is not sustained, they are required to set forth in their brief all the material evidence on the point and not merely their own evidence. Unless this is done the error is deemed to be waived. [Citations.] (Foreman & Clark Corp. v. Fallon (1971) 3 Cal.3d 875, 881.) H. THE TRIAL COURT S AWARD OF ATTORNEY FEES After the jury returned with its special verdict, Allstate moved for costs and attorney fees. Allstate relied upon section 1871.7, subdivision (g)(2)(B), which provides: If the person bringing the action, as a result of a violation of this section has paid money to the defendant . . . in the underlying claim, then he or she 18 shall . . . receive an amount for reasonable expenses that the court finds to have been necessarily incurred, plus reasonable attorney s fees and costs. All of those expenses, fees, and costs shall be awarded against the defendant. The parties extensively litigated the amount Allstate could claim.