P. v. Scott
[…] (Lawrence, supra, 539 U.S. at pp. 564-579.) The court framed the issue as whether the majority may use the power of the State to enforce [its moral] views on the whole society through operation of the criminal law. (Id. at p. 571.) And, in reaching its conclusion, the court noted an emerging awareness that liberty gives substantial protection to adult persons in deciding how to conduct their private lives in matters pertaining to sex. (Id. at p. 572.) The court also noted that, in its 3 Penal Code section 285 criminalizes incest, whether consensual or nonconsensual. It provides: Persons being within the degrees of consanguinity within which marriages are declared by law to be incestuous and void, who intermarry with each other, or who commit fornication or adultery with each other, are punishable by imprisonment in the state prison. Family Code section 2200 declares what marriages are considered incestuous and void.