Covarrubias v. Cohen
[…] (People v. Eubanks (2011) 53 Cal.4th 110, 129, fn. 9.) 9 “frozen in time” (to use plaintiffs’ term) upon the “ ‘[e]nd of [r]edevelopment [a]s [w]e [k]new [i]t.’ ” (Brentwood, supra, 237 Cal.App.4th at p. 499.) This leaves plaintiffs’ invocation of section 33333.8. The Department does not respond to this provision explicitly. In pertinent part, it provides, “Every redevelopment agency shall comply with and fulfill its obligations with regard to the provision of affordable housing . . . prior to the time limit on the effectiveness of the redevelopment plan . . . . A legislative body may not adopt an ordinance terminating a redevelopment project area if the agency has not complied with its affordable housing obligations. . . . [¶] (1) The[se] affordable housing obligations . . . shall include . . . : [¶] (A) The obligation to make deposits to . . . the [subsidized housing fund] . . . [and] [¶] (B) The obligation to eliminate project deficits pursuant to [s]ection[] 33334.6 . . . .” (§ 33333.8, subd. (a)(1)(A)-(B).)