Covarrubias v. Cohen
[…] (c) [“taxes allocated . . . pursuant to [s]ection 33670”]), and the cross-referenced statute anticipates annual payments rather than the total of set-asides over the life of the project. As a result, once tax increment was abolished, this ended the source of revenue for the set-asides. As for their alternative argument, invoking another definition that includes “obligations imposed by state law” (§ 34171, subd. (d)(1)(C)), the trial court ruled that this flies in the face of the directive that any obligation depending on allocation of tax increment is 4 To quote the pertinent provision, an “ ‘[e]nforceable obligation’ ” includes “payments owing to [the subsidized housing fund] of a redevelopment agency, which had been deferred as of the effective date of the act adding this part . . . . Repayments shall be transferred to the [housing asset fund] . . . .” (§ 34171, subd. (d)(1)(G).) 7 inoperative (§ 34189, subd. (a)) and therefore the set-asides cannot be an obligation under state law. DISCUSSION In truth, we have little to add to the trial court’s succinct dispatch of the merits of the petition.