In re A.H.
[…] [Citation.]’ ” (Mia M., at p. 807.) Here, the juvenile court failed at multiple junctures and in multiple ways to afford proper notice to J.H. of these proceedings and his rights as an alleged father as required by law. The court violated both his statutory rights and, ultimately, his due process rights, and this cumulatively resulted in a process that was fundamentally unfair. 1. Duty to Determine Parentage To begin, juvenile courts have a duty to determine a child’s parentage at the earliest opportunity, imposed both by statute and under the Rules of Court. Section 316.2 states that “[a]t the detention hearing, or as soon thereafter as practicable, the court shall inquire of the mother and any other appropriate person as to the identity and address of all presumed or alleged fathers” and, further, requires the court to ask very specific questions concerning that subject. (§ 316.2, subd. (a).) It states that “The inquiry shall 23 include at least all of the following, as the court deems appropriate: [¶] (1) Whether a judgment of paternity already exists. [¶] (2) Whether the mother was married or believed she was married at the time of conception of the child or at any time thereafter. [¶] (3) Whether the mother was cohabiting with a man at the time of conception or birth of the child. [¶] (4) Whether the mother has received support payments or promises of support with respect to the child or in connection with her pregnancy. [¶] (5) Whether any man has formally or informally acknowledged or declared his possible paternity of the child, including by signing a voluntary declaration of paternity. [¶] (6) Whether paternity tests have been administered and the results, if any. [¶] (7) Whether any man otherwise qualifies as a presumed father pursuant to Section 7611, or any other provision, of the Family Code.” (Ibid.) The Rules of Court go even further.