Unzueta v. Akopyan
[…] The trial court was correct. Section 231.7 took effect on January 1, 2021, but it provides “[t]his section shall not apply to civil cases.” (Id., subd. (k).) Further, section 231.7, subdivision (n), provides, “This section shall remain in effect only until January 1, 2026, and as of that date is repealed.” Effective January 1, 2026 a new version of section 231.7 will take effect, applicable to all jury trials. (Id., subd. (i) [“This section applies in all jury trials . . . .”].) Subdivision (a) of the law effective January 1, 2026 (and the current version of section 231.7, subdivision (a), as to criminal jury trials), provides, “A party shall not use a peremptory challenge to remove a prospective juror on the basis of the prospective juror’s race, ethnicity, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, or religious affiliation, or the perceived membership of the prospective juror in any of those groups.” Future section 231.7 also provides direction on how the court should evaluate the reasons provided to justify peremptory challenges. (Id., subd. (d).) And subdivision (e) of future section 231.7 lists reasons “presumed to be invalid.”