Unzueta v. Akopyan
[…] Under California law it is not.9 In 2000 the Legislature The United States Supreme Court and federal courts have not extended Batson/Wheeler to peremptory challenges based on a prospective juror’s disability. (See U.S. v. Watson (D.C. Cir. 2007) 483 F.3d 828, 829 [Batson did not prohibit use of peremptory challenges to strike two blind jurors because disabled persons are not suspect class and prosecutor’s explanation for striking jurors based on disability was rational]; United States v. 9 17 enacted Assembly Bill No. 2418 (1999-2000 Reg. Sess.), which added former section 231.5 (Stats. 2000, ch. 43, § 3) governing peremptory challenges. Former section 231.5 expanded the list of cognizable groups subject to a Batson/Wheeler motion by stating, “A party may not use a peremptory challenge to remove a prospective juror on the basis of an assumption that the prospective juror is biased merely because of his or her race, color, religion, sex, national origin, sexual orientation, or similar grounds.” In 2015 the Legislature expanded the list of cognizable groups by its enactment of Assembly Bill 87, effective January 1, 2017. Section 231.5 now provides, “A party shall not use a peremptory challenge to remove a prospective juror on the basis of an assumption that the prospective juror is biased merely because of a characteristic listed or defined in Section 11135 of the Government Code, or similar grounds.”