Thai v. Richmond City Center, L.P.
[…] If the words themselves are not ambiguous, we presume the Legislature meant what it said, and the statute’s plain meaning governs. On the other hand, if the language allows more than one reasonable construction, we may look to such aids as the legislative history of the measure and maxims of statutory construction. In cases of uncertain meaning, we may also consider the consequences of a particular interpretation, including its impact on public policy.’” (Id. at pp. 837-838.) Here, we start with the language of section 1985.3. The relevant portion of the statute states, “[t]he party requesting a [nonparty’s] consumer’s personal records may bring a motion under Section 1987.1 to enforce the subpoena within 20 days of service of the written objection.” (§ 1985.3, subd. (g).) Facially, the statute’s plain language suggests that a party seeking to enforce a subpoena must bring a motion within 20 days of the nonparty consumer’s objections. But plaintiff argues the statute’s use of “may” 4 While Unzipped Apparel, LLC v.