Thai v. Richmond City Center, L.P.
[…] The trial court granted the motions and awarded plaintiff $1,245 in sanctions against Richmond and its attorneys. Richmond appeals the trial court’s order granting the motions to compel. First, it argues plaintiff’s motions to compel were brought under the wrong section of the Code of Civil Procedure and were untimely. Second, even if the motions were timely, it contends sanctions were improper because it did not oppose the motions. We agree with the first argument and find the trial court erred by granting the motions. II DISCUSSION Richmond’s first argument is based on section 1985.3. Under this statute, a party that subpoenas a witness for personal records of a consumer must give the consumer notice. (§ 1985.3, subds. (b) & (e).) A nonparty consumer whose personal records are subpoenaed, “may, prior to the date of production, serve on the subpoenaing party, the witness, and the deposition officer, a written objection that cites the specific The term “‘consumer’” includes a “partnership of five or fewer persons.” (§ 1985.3, subd. (a)(2).) It is undisputed that Richmond is a consumer for purposes of the statute. 2 3 grounds on which production of the personal records should be prohibited.” (§ 1985.3, subd. (g).) Following receipt of such an objection, “[n]o witness or deposition officer shall be required to produce personal records . . . except upon order of the court in which the action is pending or by agreement of the parties, witnesses, and consumers affected.” (§ 1985.3, subd. (g).) If no agreement is reached, the party that issued the subpoena “may bring a motion under Section 1987.1 to enforce the subpoena within 20 days of service of the written objection.” (§ 1985.3, subd. (g).) Section 1987.1 allows a party to bring a motion for a court order to “direct[] compliance with [a subpoena] upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders.”3 (§ 1987.1, subd. (a).)