Stiles v. Kia Motors America, Inc.
[…] Kia’s reliance on Rodriguez, supra, 77 Cal.App.5th 209, review granted July 13, 2022, S274625, is misplaced. There, as here, plaintiffs purchased a previously owned motor vehicle with remaining miles on the manufacturer’s written warranty. The vehicle proved defective and an authorized dealership was unable to repair it. Plaintiffs sued the manufacturer for violating the replace or refund provision of section 1793.2. The trial court sustained the manufacturer’s demurrer on the ground that the vehicle was not a “new motor vehicle” as defined in section 1793.22, subdivision (e)(2). The Court of Appeal affirmed the ensuing judgment in Rodriguez. The court reasoned that the phrase in section 1793.22, subdivision (e)(2), “or other motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer’s new car warranty” appears under the definition of new motor vehicles.