Neptune Management Corp. v. Cemetery and Funeral Bureau CA/3
[…] In the published portion of this opinion, we conclude Neptune did not deliver the merchandise as required by the exception. In the unpublished portion of this opinion, we conclude application of equitable estoppel against the government is unjustified under the circumstances. Accordingly, we affirm the trial court’s order denying Neptune’s petition. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND I Preneed Agreements Generally This case involves a unique type of contract called preneed agreements. Governed by the Short Act of 1965 (§ 7735 et seq.), preneed agreements are defined as contracts for “funeral services or for the furnishing of personal property or funeral merchandise, wherein the use or delivery of those services, property or merchandise is not immediately required” (§ 7735).