Perez v. Oakdale Irrigation Dist.
[…] Law Revision Com. Rep. (1963) p. 801.) 3 The court also sustained several objections offered by defendant against plaintiffs’ evidence, while overruling one. 3. At the request of the CLRC, and in reliance on their recommendations, Senator James Cobey introduced Senate Bill No. 42 (1963 Reg. Sess.) (Senate Bill 42). (Quigley v. Garden Valley Fire Protection Dist., supra, 7 Cal.5th at p. 803.) As subsequently enacted, Senate Bill 42 added several provisions to the Government Code, including section 831.8, subdivision (b) which currently 4 provides: “Subject to subdivisions (d) and (e), neither an irrigation district nor an employee thereof nor the state nor a state employee is liable under this chapter for an injury caused by the condition of canals, conduits, or drains used for the distribution of water if at the time of the injury the person injured was using the property for any purpose other than that for which the district or state intended it to be used.” (Ibid.) This provision establishes what is commonly referred to as canal immunity. With important limitations, it immunizes the government against liability for injuries caused by the condition of canals, conduits, or drains.