Perez v. Oakdale Irrigation Dist.
[…] (Recommendation Relating to Sovereign Immunity, No. 1 – Tort Liability of Public Entities and Public Employees, supra, 4 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep., at p. 822, italics added.) Section 831.8 makes just such a carve-out in its subdivision (e), which provides: “(e) Nothing in this section exonerates a public entity or a public employee from liability for injury proximately caused by a dangerous condition of property if all of the following occur: “(1) The person injured was less than 12 years of age. “(2) The dangerous condition created a substantial and unreasonable risk of death or serious bodily harm to children under 12 years of age using the property or adjacent property with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used. “(3) The person injured, because of his or her immaturity, did not discover the condition or did not appreciate its dangerous character. “(4) The public entity or the public employee had actual knowledge of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the condition.” (§ 831.8, subd. (e).)