P. v. Flores
[…] But the behavior here, while noteworthy, does not support a reasonable suspicion that he was engaged in illegal activity. In short, Officer Guy failed to articulate “more than an ‘inchoate and unparticularized suspicion or “hunch” ’ of criminal activity.” (Wardlow, at p. 124, quoting Terry, supra, 392 U.S. at p. 27.) In his answer to the amici briefs, the Attorney General relies on the statute that prohibits loitering for the purpose of engaging in certain drug related offenses to justify the detention. (See fn. 2, ante.) Health and Safety Code section 11532 provides that a person’s attempt to “to conceal himself or herself or any object that reasonably could be involved in an unlawful drug-related activity” is a relevant circumstance in determining whether a person is loitering with the requisite criminal intent, and further provides that the relevant circumstances listed in the statute “should be considered particularly salient if they occur in an area that is known for unlawful drug use and