P. v. Flores
[…] The hour was not particularly late. Although the officer testified that he suspected Flores of “loitering,” he did not see Flores standing in that location for more than a few moments before the officers pulled up in their patrol car.2 When Guy approached on foot, he saw Flores moving his hands near his feet. But the officer did not say Flores appeared to hide or discard anything. Rather, he opined that Flores was “pretend[ing] to tie his shoe.” Guy testified that the Nissan was parked at a red curb. But he did not explain how Flores’s 2 Health and Safety Code section 11532 makes it a crime to “loiter in any public place in a manner and under circumstances manifesting the purpose and with the intent to commit” certain drug related crimes. Section 11530, subdivision (a) defines “Loiter” as “to delay or linger without a lawful purpose for being on the property and for the purpose of committing a crime as opportunity may be discovered.”