Cowles v. Cowles
[…] The plaintiff filed a pro se motion to reargue on April 10, 2001, which was denied. The plaintiff s new counsel filed a motion to set aside the judgment on May 24, 2001, which was denied on June 18, 2001. After oral argument on June 20, 2001, the court again denied the motion to set aside the judgment. On July 10, the plaintiff filed two appeals, contesting the dissolution judgment and the court s denial of her motion to set it aside.1 We consolidated the appeals upon the plaintiff s motion. General Statutes § 51-183b provides: Any judge of the Superior Court and any judge trial referee who has the power to render judgment, who has commenced the trial of any civil cause, shall have power to continue such trial and shall render judgment not later than one hundred and twenty days from the completion date of the trial of such civil cause. The parties may waive the provisions of this section. The one hundred twenty day period begins to run from the date that the parties file posttrial briefs or other material that the court finds necessary for a well reasoned decision. See Frank v. Streeter, 192 Conn. 601, 604 605, 472 A.2d 1281 (1984); Northeast Savings, F.A. v. Scherban, 47 Conn.