Jones v. Kramer
[…] In interpreting the language of a statute, the words must be given their plain and ordinary meaning and their natural and usual sense unless the context indicates that a different meaning was intended. (Internal quotation marks omitted.) In re Darlene C., 247 Conn. 1, 10, 717 A.2d 1242 (1998). Furthermore, [a] statute which provides that a thing shall be done in a certain way carries with it an implied prohibition against doing that thing in any other way. (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. State Employees Review Board, 239 Conn. 638, 654, 687 A.2d 134 (1997). Subsection (a) of § 52-225a provides in relevant part: In any civil action, whether in tort or in contract, wherein the claimant seeks to recover damages resulting from (1) personal injury or wrongful death . . . and wherein liability is admitted or is determined by the trier of fact and damages are awarded to compensate the claimant, the court shall reduce the amount of such award which represents economic damages, as defined in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 52-572h, by an amount equal to the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (b) of this section less the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (c) of this section . . . . Subsection (b) of § 52-225a requires the court to determine the total amount of collateral sources which have been paid for the benefit of the claimant as of the date the court enters judgment. Subsection (c) of § 52-225a requires the court to determine any amount which has been paid, contributed, or forfeited, as of the date the court enters judgment, by, or on behalf of, the claimant or members of his immediate family to secure his right to any collateral source benefit which he has received as a result of such injury or death. The plaintiff interprets § 52-225a as providing that only payments specifically included in the jury s verdict may be deducted as collateral sources. The plaintiff s interpretation does not comport with the express language of the statute. Contrary to the plaintiff s argument, the express language of § 52-225a (a) requires the court to deduct from the jury s award of economic damages an amount equal to the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (b) of this section less the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (c) of this section . . . . (Emphasis added.) Subsection (b) likewise requires the court to determine the total amount of collateral sources . . . . (Emphasis added.)