Housing Authority v. Charter Oak Terrace/Rice Heights Health Center, Inc.
[…] To the extent that the plaintiff raises issues that attack the judgment, we decline to address the issues because the plaintiff failed to file a cross appeal. See Practice Book § 61-8; Board of Police Commissioners v. White, 171 Conn. 553, 557, 370 A.2d 1070 (1976); and Wesleyan University v. Rissil Construction Associates, Inc., 1 Conn. App. 351, 355, 472 A.2d 23, cert. denied, 193 Conn. 802, 474 A.2d 1259 (1984). 2 General Statutes § 8-50 provides in relevant part: An authority shall have the right to acquire by the exercise of the power of eminent domain any real property which it deems necessary for its purposes under this chapter after the adoption by it of a resolution declaring that the acquisition of such real property described therein is necessary for such purposes. . . . 3 As stated previously, [t]he value of the lease is properly arrived at, in the case of a complete taking, by subtracting the rent provided for under the lease from the fair market value of the lease. Canterbury Realty Co. v.