State v. Finan  (dissenting)
[…] The challenged testimony in Fuller was not deemed a ground for reversal, because, although it concerned the ultimate issue of the defendant s guilt or innocence, the testimony involved mere suspicion, rather than opinion, which connotes a lesser degree of certainty. Id., 620 21. Section 7-3 of the Connecticut Code of Evidence provides an example of an ultimate issue separate from that of the defendant s guilt or innocence. Quoting General Statutes § 54-86i, § 7-3 (b) provides: No expert witness testifying with respect to the mental state or condition of a defendant in a criminal case may state an opinion or inference as to whether the defendant did or did not have the mental state or condition constituting an element of the crime charged or of a defense thereto, except that such expert witness may state his diagnosis of the mental state or condition of the defendant. The ultimate issue as to whether the defendant was criminally responsible for the crime charged is a matter for the trier of fact alone. (Emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.)8 At the very least, § 7-3 (b) explicitly sets forth the proposition that the mental state or condition of the defendant is an ultimate issue. More than that, however, the language of § 7-3 (b) suggests that certain other elements of the crime charged and defenses thereto are also ultimate issues, although they would not fall within the exclusion set forth in that particular subsection.