State v. Scott
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Elsey, 81 Conn. App. 738, 743 44, 841 A.2d 714, cert. denied, 269 Conn. 901, A.2d (2004); see also State v. Moore, 82 Conn. App. 267, 270, 843 A.2d 652 (applying standard to court trial), cert. denied, 269 Conn. 904, A.2d (2004). General Statutes § 53a-182 (a) provides in relevant part: A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person . . . (2) by offensive or disorderly conduct, annoys or interferes with another person . . . . Our Supreme Court, in State v. Indrisano, 228 Conn. 795, 818 19, 640 A.2d 986 (1994), held that this portion of the statute was unconstitutionally vague on its face, but applied a judicial gloss to the statute to save if from unconstitutionality. The court defined the individual components of the statute separately. First, the court interpreted the language, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, to mean that the defendant s specifi[c] intent must be the predominant intent. Predominance can be determined either (1) from the fact that no bona fide intent to exercise a constitutional right appears to have existed or (2) from the fact that the interest to be advanced by the particular exercise of a constitutional right is insignificant in comparison with the inconvenience, annoyance or alarm caused by the exercise. (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 807. Second, the court advance[d] the following, modified, definition of offensive or disorderly conduct : conduct that is grossly offensive, under contemporary community standards, to a person who actually overhears it or sees it. Id., 818. Third, the court interpreted the annoys or interferes portion of the statute to mean disturbs or impedes the lawful activity of another person. (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 819. Section 53a-182 (a) (2) should, therefore, be read and applied as follows: a person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with the predominant intent previously defined or with a reckless disregard for the risks of his or her conduct, the person, by conduct that is grossly offensive under contemporary community standards to a person who actually overhears it or sees it, disturbs or impedes the lawful activity of another