Hughes v. Hughes
[…] Therefore, it does not constitute an abuse of discretion by the court. C The plaintiff also claims that the court improperly awarded lifetime alimony. Specifically, the plaintiff claims that because the parties were married for less than ten years and they were both thirty-eight years old and in good health at the time of dissolution, the court abused its discretion in awarding alimony of indefinite duration. The record belies the plaintiff s claim. General Statutes § 46b-82 (a) provides in relevant part: In determining whether alimony shall be awarded, and the duration and amount of the award, the court shall hear the witnesses, if any, of each party, except as provided in subsection (a) of section 46b-51, shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the . . . dissolution of the marriage . . . the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties and the award, if any, which the court may make pursuant to section 46b-81 . . . . General Statutes § 46b-82 describes circumstances under which a court may award alimony.