DePietro v. Dept. of Public Safety  (dissenting)
[…] The statutory authority in § 29-178 allows the plaintiff to bring a direct action for monetary damages against the state in the Superior Court. On the facts of this case, the doctrine of sovereign immunity did not deprive the court of subject matter jurisdiction, and the defendant s motion to dismiss the plaintiff s claim should have been denied. Therefore, I would reverse the court s judgment dismissing the plaintiff s action and remand the case for further proceedings. 1 General Statutes § 29-177 provides: (a) The Commissioner of Public Safety may from time to time select such number of police personnel of any municipality of the state to act temporarily as special state policemen to carry out the duties of the task force as he deems necessary. Such policemen shall be appointed from a list of names of persons recommended to the State-Wide Narcotics Task Force Policy Board by the chiefs of police of the municipalities and approved by said board. (b) Each municipality shall be responsible for the full payment of the compensation of personnel temporarily assigned to the state-wide narcotics task force and such salary shall be payable to such assigned personnel while on duty with said task force. (c) For purposes of indemnification of such personnel and its municipalities against any losses, damages or liabilities arising out of the service and activities of the task force, personnel while assigned to, and performing the duties of, the task force shall be deemed to be acting as employees of the state. 2 General Statutes § 29-178 provides: Any municipal police officer, while assigned to duty with the task force and working at the direction of the Commissioner of Public Safety or his designee, shall, when acting within the scope of his authority, have the same powers, duties, privileges and