DePietro v. Dept. of Public Safety  (dissenting)
[…] (b) Each municipality shall be responsible for the full payment of the compensation of personnel temporarily assigned to the state-wide narcotics task force and such salary shall be payable to such assigned personnel while on duty with said task force. (c) For purposes of indemnification of such personnel and its municipalities against any losses, damages or liabilities arising out of the service and activities of the task force, personnel while assigned to, and performing the duties of, the task force shall be deemed to be acting as employees of the state. 2 General Statutes § 29-178 provides: Any municipal police officer, while assigned to duty with the task force and working at the direction of the Commissioner of Public Safety or his designee, shall, when acting within the scope of his authority, have the same powers, duties, privileges and immunities as are conferred upon him as a state police officer. 3 Because the defendant admitted in its answer that the plaintiff was an insured under the state s self-insured policy for underinsured motorist benefits, it could not negate that admission at oral argument before this court.