Burke v. Klevan
[…] The judgment is affirmed. In this opinion the other judges concurred. 1 The plaintiff s cause of action sounds in three counts: intentional infliction of emotional distress, misrepresentation or deceit, and negligence. It is undisputed that the intentional infliction of emotional distress and misrepresentation or deceit counts are governed by the three year statute of limitations pursuant to General Statutes § 52-577, while the negligence count is governed by the two year statute of limitations prescribed by General Statutes § 52-584. 2 Section 52-595 provides: If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence. 3 The defendant testified in her deposition that October 18, 2005, was the first time [she] knew that [she] had [HPV and herpes].