Blossom's Escort, LLC v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act
[…] equipment in providing such services; and (iv) The operator is treated as an independent contractor for all purposes, including, but not limited to, federal and state taxation, workers’ compensation, choice of hours worked and choice to accept referrals from multiple entities without consequence. . . .’’ 4 See footnote 2 of this opinion. 5 In 2009, the parties agreed that the total amount due to the administrator was $33,640.91. 6 The plaintiff does not argue that the amendment should be applied retroactively and we agree that it is not subject to retroactive application. ‘‘General Statutes § 55-3 . . . states: No provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have retrospective effect. . . . [W]e have uniformly interpreted § 55-3 as a rule of presumed legislative intent that statutes affecting substantive rights shall apply prospectively only. . . . [S]ee also Reid v.