DiCamillo v. Clomiro
[…] In this opinion the other judges concurred.

NOTES

[1] General Statutes § 8-8 provides, in pertinent part: "Any person or persons severally or jointly aggrieved by any decision of said board, or any person owning land which abuts the land involved in any decision of said board ... may, within fifteen days from the date when notice of such decision was published ... take an appeal to the court of common pleas of the county or judicial district in which such municipality is located...."

[2] General Statutes § 8-7 provides, in pertinent part: "Notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in such municipality at least twice at intervals of not less than two days, the first not more than fifteen days, nor less than ten days, and the last not less than two days before such hearing."

[3] The ground quoted is from the memorandum of decision, because the court's conclusions in the finding do not set forth its reason for sustaining the pleas in abatement.