State v. Wiener
[…] Wiener, 254 Conn. 924, 761 A.2d 757 (2000). After examining the entire record on appeal and considering the briefs and oral arguments of the parties, we have determined that the appeal in this case should be dismissed on the ground that certification was improvidently granted. The appeal is dismissed. 1 General Statutes § 53a-123 (a) provides in relevant part: (a) A person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when he commits larceny, as defined in section 53a-119, and . . . (2) the value of the property or service exceeds five thousand dollars . . . . 2 At trial, the defendant had served his part-time employer, the complainant, James DeRienzo, Jr., with a subpoena seeking the production of certain income tax returns and various financial and accounting records spanning the years 1990 through 1996. The trial court granted DeRienzo s