State v. Malcolm  (dissenting)
[…] Parra, 251 Conn. 617, 741 A.2d 902 (1999); it does not confer jurisdiction on this court to consider an interlocutory appeal. As this court previously has stated, unless the appeal is authorized under the Curcio criteria, absence of a final judgment is a jurisdictional defect that results in a dismissal of the appeal. State v. Paolella, supra, 210 Conn. 119; see Guerin v. Norton, 167 Conn. 282, 283, 355 A.2d 255 (1974). Therefore, I would dismiss the state s appeal. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent. 1 General Statutes § 51-197a (a) provides: Appeals from final judgments or actions of the Superior Court shall be taken to the Appellate Court in accordance with section 51-197c, except for small claims, which are not appealable, appeals within the jurisdiction of the Supreme Court as provided for in section 51-199, appeals as provided for in sections 8-8 and 8-9, and except as otherwise provided by statute. General Statutes § 52-263 provides: Upon the trial of all matters of fact in any cause or action in the Superior Court, whether to the court or jury, or before any judge thereof when the jurisdiction of any action or proceeding is vested in him, if either party is aggrieved by the decision of the court or judge upon any question or questions of law arising in the trial, including the denial of a motion to set aside a verdict, he may appeal to the court having jurisdiction from the final judgment of the court or of such judge, or from the decision of the court granting a motion to set aside a verdict, except in small claims cases, which shall not be appealable, and appeals as provided in sections 8-8 and 8-9. 2 General Statutes § 54-96 provides: Appeals from the rulings and decisions of the Superior Court, upon all questions of law arising on the trial of criminal cases, may be taken by the state, with the permission of the presiding judge, to the Supreme Court or to the Appellate Court, in the same