State v. Malcolm  (dissenting)
[…] If the state were to prevail on appeal, as it in fact does here, the trial court could be ordered, as part of this court s remand, to vacate the dismissal and reinstate the guilty plea and the sentence. 5 General Statutes § 54-1j provides: Court instruction on possible immigration and naturalization ramifications of guilty or nolo contendere plea. (a) The court shall not accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere from any defendant in any criminal proceeding unless the court advises him of the following: If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization, pursuant to the laws of the United States. (b) The defendant shall not be required at the time of the plea to disclose his legal status in the United States to the court. (c) If the court fails to advise a defendant as required in subsection (a) of this section and the defendant not later than three years after the acceptance of the plea shows that his plea and conviction may have one of the enumerated consequences, the court, on the defendant s motion, shall vacate the judgment, and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty or nolo contendere, and enter a plea of not guilty.