State v. Williams (dissenting)
[…] Havican, supra, 213 Conn. 597. We conclude that no such foundation was established and, therefore, the trial court properly denied the defendant s request to charge the jury on nonexclusive possession. The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court with direction to affirm the judgment of the trial court. In this opinion SULLIVAN, C. J., and PALMER and ZARELLA, Js., concurred. 1 General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 53a-217 (a) provides in relevant part: A person is guilty of criminal possession of a firearm or electronic defense weapon when he possesses a firearm or electronic defense weapon and (1) has been convicted of . . . a class D felony . . . . 2 See, e.g., State v.