State v. Williams (dissenting)
[…] The defendant also sought to suppress evidence concerning the key to the vehicle that had been found in his pocket. 5 General Statutes § 29-38 provides in relevant part: (a) Any person who knowingly has, in any vehicle owned, operated or occupied by such person, any weapon, any pistol or revolver for which a proper permit has not been issued as provided in section 29-28 or any machine gun which has not been registered as required by section 53-202, shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years or both, and the presence of any such weapon, pistol or revolver, or machine gun in any vehicle shall be prima facie evidence of a violation of this section by the owner, operator and each occupant thereof. . . . 6 The defendant stipulated to the fact that he had been convicted of burglary in the third degree, a class D felony, prior to his arrest in this case. See General Statutes §§ 53a-103 and 53a-103a.