State v. Williams (dissenting)
[…] Alfonso, 195 Conn. 624, 633, 490 A.2d 75 (1985) (concluding that, if defendant not in exclusive possession of premises where contraband found, jury may not infer that defendant knew of presence of contraband and had control thereof unless there are other incriminating statements or circumstances tending to buttress such an inference ). 3 General Statutes § 53a-119b (a) provides in relevant part: A person is guilty of using a motor vehicle without the owner s permission when: (1) He operates or uses, or causes to be operated or used, any motor vehicle unless he has the consent of the owner . . . . 4 The defendant sought to suppress the firearm and ammunition as well as items seized from his person following a search incident to his arrest, including a cellular telephone and $1890 in cash.