DiLieto v. County Obstetrics & Gynecology Group, P.C.  (dissenting)
[…] I disagree with the majority s conclusion based on the language of §20-7c, relevant state law and bankruptcy law. The majority concludes that the plaintiff trustee, Michael J. Daly, is not the authorized representative of the named plaintiff debtor, Michelle DiLieto, for purposes of § 20-7c and, therefore, is not entitled to access, inter alia, slides of DiLieto s tissue pursuant to that statute. General Statutes § 20-7c provides in relevant part: (b) Upon a written request of a patient, his attorney or authorized representative, or pursuant to a written authorization, a provider . . . shall furnish to the person making such request a copy of the patient s health record . . . . The majority notes that § 20-7c does not define the term authorized representative, and that the legislative history sheds no light on the proper interpretation of that term.1 The majority acknowledges, however, that the general purpose of the statute is principally but not exclusively, to