Ward v. Greene
[…] The plaintiff points to no substantive provisions that are aimed at protecting children other than children who have been abused or neglected and are, or should have been, the subject of a mandated report. From our review of the statutory scheme, we can find only two provisions that arguably benefit children outside this defined and identifiable group. The first provision is found in General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 17a-101j (b), which provides: Whenever a report has been made pursuant to section 17a-101b and section 17a-103 alleging that abuse or neglect has occurred at an institution or facility that provides care for children which is subject to licensure by the state and the Commissioner of Children and Families, after investigation, has reasonable cause to believe abuse or neglect has occurred, the commissioner shall forthwith notify the state agency responsible for licensure of such institution or facility of such information. The second provision is found in General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 17a-101g, which provides in relevant part: (a) Upon receiving a report of child abuse as provided in section 17a-101b, the Commissioner of Children and Families, or his designee, shall cause the report to be classified and evaluated immediately. If the report contains sufficient information to warrant an investigation, the commissioner shall make his best efforts to commence an investigation of a report concerning an imminent risk of physical harm to a child or other emergency within two hours of receipt of the report. . . . (c) If the Commissioner of Children and Families, or his designee, has probable cause to believe that the child or any other child in the household is in imminent risk of physical harm from his surroundings and that immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child s safety, the commissioner, or his designee, shall