Ward v. Greene
[…] The plaintiff contends that the public policy statement set forth in § 17a-101 (a) demonstrates that all such children are within the class of persons protected by § 17a-101. We disagree. The policy statement contained in § 17a-101 (a) lends little support for the plaintiff s interpretation of the protected class. The opening line of the statute, for example, provides in relevant part: The public policy of this state is: To protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through injury and neglect . . . . (Emphasis added.) General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 17a-101 (a). The plaintiff implies that the use of the plural children must mean either all children or all children in the care of the provider. This reading of the statute, however, ignores the ending phrase that provides may be adversely affected through injury and neglect . . . and for these purposes to require the reporting of suspected child abuse, investigation of such reports by a social agency, and provision of services, where needed, to such child and family. (Emphasis added.) General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 17a-101 (a).