Ward v. Greene
[…] Other states with similar policy statements also have determined that a reporting statute s broad policy statement does not, by itself, define the class of persons protected by the statute. The purpose of the Utah reporting statute, for example, is to protect the best interests of children, offer protective services to prevent harm to the children, stabilize the home environment, preserve family life whenever possible, and encourage cooperation among the states in dealing with the problem of child abuse. Owens v. Garfield, 784 P.2d 1187, 1191 (1989). Similarly, § 17a-101 (a) provides: The public policy of this state is: To protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through injury and neglect . . . to provide a temporary or permanent nurturing and safe environment for children when necessary; and for these purposes to require the reporting of suspected child abuse . . . . The Utah Supreme Court, however, concluded that: Although the statute is intended to address the problem of child abuse, we are not persuaded that it can be read to create a legally enforceable duty on the part of the [mandated reporter] to protect all children from child abuse in all