Ward v. Greene
[…] There are many cases now though that we have heard about where professional people in particular feel that they must err always on the side of reporting even when in their professional judgment they really don t believe there has been abuse. And so long as they re exercising their profes- sional judgment as a mandated reporter and in good faith don t make a report, this lends some balance to that reporting requirement. 40 H. R. Proc., Pt. 18, 1997 Sess., p. 6594, remarks of Representative Ellen Schalettar. 12 General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 17a-101e (b) provided in relevant part: Any person, institution or agency which, in good faith, makes the report . . . shall be immune from any liability, civil or criminal, which might otherwise be incurred or imposed and shall have the same immunity with respect to any judicial proceeding which results from such report provided such person did not perpetrate or cause such abuse or neglect. (Emphasis added.) 13 General Statutes § 17a-101e (b), as it incorporates Public Acts 1997, No. 97-319, § 12, provides in relevant part: Any person, institution or agency which, in good faith, makes, or in good faith does not make, the report . . . shall be immune from any liability, civil or criminal, which might otherwise be incurred or imposed and shall have the same immunity with respect to any judicial proceeding which results from such report provided such person did not perpetrate or cause such abuse or neglect. (Emphasis added.)