Ward v. Greene
[…] In this opinion SULLIVAN, C. J., and PALMER and VERTEFEUILLE, Js., concurred. 1 This case originally was heard by a panel consisting of Justices Borden, Katz, Palmer, Vertefeuille and Zarella. Subsequent to the oral argument, Justice Borden was recused and Chief Justice Sullivan was substituted for him. Chief Justice Sullivan read the briefs and listened to the tape of the oral argument. 2 The Village for Families and Children, Inc., is the only defendant involved in this appeal. References to the defendant are to the Village for Families and Children, Inc. 3 General Statutes § 52-555 (a) provides: In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses, provided no action shall be brought to recover such damages and disbursements but within two years from the date of death, and except that no such action may be brought more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of. 4 General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 17a-101, as in effect at the time of the events that gave rise to this action, provides in relevant part: (a) The public policy of this state is: To protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through injury and neglect; to strengthen