Ward v. Greene
[…] The second provision is found in General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 17a-101g, which provides in relevant part: (a) Upon receiving a report of child abuse as provided in section 17a-101b, the Commissioner of Children and Families, or his designee, shall cause the report to be classified and evaluated immediately. If the report contains sufficient information to warrant an investigation, the commissioner shall make his best efforts to commence an investigation of a report concerning an imminent risk of physical harm to a child or other emergency within two hours of receipt of the report. . . . (c) If the Commissioner of Children and Families, or his designee, has probable cause to believe that the child or any other child in the household is in imminent risk of physical harm from his surroundings and that immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child s safety, the commissioner, or his designee, shall authorize any employee of the department or any law enforcement officer to remove the child and any other child similarly situated from such surroundings . . . . (Emphasis added.) The potential protection afforded under these provisions to those other than the child who is the subject of a complaint of abuse depends on the intervening acts of administrative agencies and is, therefore, remote and speculative.