Lostrito v. Community Action Agency of New Haven, Inc.  (dissenting)
[…] Although § 52-102b (a) refers, as the prayer for relief of such a complaint, to an apportionment of liability, its predicate is that the complaint be served upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable . . . for a proportionate share of the plaintiff s damages . . . . (Emphasis added.) Thus, functionally, apportionment of liability and apportionment of damages go hand in hand. Indeed, that is made explicit by § 52-102b (f), which provides: This section shall be the exclusive means by which a defendant may add a person who is or may be liable pursuant to section 52-572h for a proportionate share of the plaintiff s damages as a party to the action. (Emphasis added.) We must turn, therefore, to § 52-572h (c) and (d),10 which provide, in a case involving apportionment, the method by which to calculate each party s proportionate share of the recoverable economic damages and the recoverable noneconomic damages ; (emphasis added) General Statutes § 52-572h (c); and [t]he proportionate share of damages for which each party is liable . . . . (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52572h (d). Second, subsection (b) of § 52-102b provides in relevant part: The apportionment complaint shall be equivalent in all respects to an original writ, summons and complaint, except that it shall include the docket number assigned to the original action and no new entry fee shall be imposed. . . . This language supports the notion that § 52-102b ought to be read in conjunction with § 52-190a. Indeed, the phrase equivalent in all respects to an original writ, summons and complaint, strongly suggests that a defendant seeking to implead a third party under § 52-102b (b) must comply with the same procedures as a plaintiff serving the original complaint under §§ 52-572h and 52-190a. In any action to recover damages from a health care provider, the complaint or initial pleading shall contain a certificate of good faith. General Statutes § 52-190a (a). Thus, if an initial complaint against a health care provider must be accompanied by a certificate of good faith, and an apportionment complaint shall be equivalent in all respects to an original writ, summons and complaint ; (emphasis added) General Statutes § 52-102b (b); then an apportionment complaint against a health care pro- vider, even if read literally, must be accompanied by a certificate of good faith. In addition, the language of § 52-102b is certainly capacious enough to encompass a meaning consistent with an action to recover damages contained in § 52190a (a), because an original writ against the health care provider would certainly be viewed as a claim for recovery of money damages. This conclusion is buttressed by the reference to § 52-572h in the first sentence of § 52-102b (a): A defendant in any civil action to which section 52-572h applies . . . . This reference to § 52-572h runs counter to the majority s attenuated distinction between the phrases an action to recover damages and apportionment of liability, because the scope and tenor § 52-572h applies to actions to recover damages.