Lostrito v. Community Action Agency of New Haven, Inc.  (dissenting)
[…] See Burke v. Fleet National Bank, 252 Conn. 1, 17, 742 A.2d 293 (1999); Toise v. Rowe, 243 Conn. 623, 630, 707 A.2d 25 (1998). 8 General Statutes § 52-572h (c) provides: In a negligence action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property occurring on or after October 1, 1987, if the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for such party s proportionate share of the recoverable economic damages and the recoverable noneconomic damages except as provided in subsection (g) of this section. 9 This narrow reading places a heavy burden on the legislature when drafting a statute, and ignores the rule of statutory construction that requires this court to interpret statutes so as to create one harmonious body of law. Interlude, Inc. v.