Lostrito v. Community Action Agency of New Haven, Inc.  (dissenting)
[…] Yet, § 52-190a (b) expressly permits parties to extend the limitation period by ninety days in order to obtain a certificate of good faith. It would be untenable to argue that the legislature s failure to provide excepting language in § 52-584 would somehow render § 52190a inapplicable to § 52-584. The majority concludes, however, that the legislature s use of the phrase apportionment of liability, as opposed to, say, apportionment of damages or apportionment of liability and damages, either of which the legislature plainly meant, somehow removes outright § 52-102b from the statutory scheme governing negligence actions seeking damages. 10 General Statutes § 52-572h provides in relevant part: (c) In a negligence action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property occurring on or after October 1, 1987, if the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for such party s proportionate share of the recoverable economic damages and the recoverable noneconomic damages except as provided in subsection (g) of this section. (d) The proportionate share of damages for which each party is liable is calculated by multiplying the recoverable economic damages and the recoverable noneconomic damages by a fraction in which the numerator is the party s percentage of negligence, which percentage shall be determined pursuant to subsection (f) of this section, and the denominator is the total of the percentages of negligence, which percentages shall be determined pursuant to subsection (f) of this section, to be attributable to all parties whose negligent actions were a proximate cause of the injury, death or damage to property including settled or released persons under subsection (n) of this section. Any percentage of negligence attributable to the claimant shall not be included in the denominator of the fraction. . . . 11 Indeed, the language the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability in § 52-102b (a) would serve the same purpose if the legislature had written the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of damages.