Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities v. Board of Education  (dissenting)
[…] Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities, supra, 232 Conn. 91. In that case, the commission cited § 46a-86 (a) as authority to award damages for emotional distress and attorney s fees following a finding of a discriminatory employment practice. Id., 100. We concluded that compensatory damages were available only under § 46a-86 (c). Thus, both the commission and this court assumed that the commission could not rely directly on § 46a-86 (c) for authority to award damages on a claim arising under § 46a-60. 24 General Statutes § 46a-75 (a) provides: All educational, counseling, and vocational guidance programs and all apprenticeship and on-the-job training programs of state agencies, or in which state agencies participate, shall be open to all qualified persons, without regard to race, color, religious creed, sex, marital status, age, national origin, ancestry, mental retardation, mental disability, learning disability or physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness. In the present case, the presiding human rights referee granted the defendants motion to dismiss Ballard s claim under § 46a-75 on the ground that the statute applies only to state agencies and their educational programs related to employment-related training, and that public schools were not