Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities v. Board of Education  (dissenting)
[…] I find it unlikely that the legislature intended either: (1) to prohibit types of discrimination in the public schools that are not listed in § 10-15c; or (2) to provide different remedies for the different types of discrimination that are listed in that statute. I assume that the legislature had good reasons for including discrimination on the basis of alienage, blindness and physical disability in § 46a58 but not in § 10-15c. 26 General Statutes § 46a-51 (8) provides: Discriminatory practice means a violation of section 4a-60, 4a-60a, 46a-58, 46a-59, 46a-60, 46a-64, 46a-64c, 46a-66, 46a-68, sections 46a-70 to 46a-78, inclusive, subsection (a) of section 46a-80, or sections 46a-81b to 46a-81o, inclusive . . . . 27 I discuss this 1980 legislation in greater depth later in this dissenting opinion. 28 The referee also noted that both the Superior Court and the United States District Court have held that § 10-15c is to be enforced specifically by the state board of education pursuant to § 10-4b.