Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities v. Board of Education  (dissenting)
[…] Schieffelin & Co., however, expressly cited the trial court s ruling in Watson as the paradigm of an administrative ruling that constitutes a final judgment. Schieffelin & Co. 2 v. Dept. of Liquor Control, supra, 202 Conn. 410. Accordingly, it appears to me that, not only does the report offer no support for the conclusion that § 4-183 (j) was not intended to codify Schieffelin & Co., it arguably undermines that conclusion. 8 See footnote 16 of the majority opinion for the text of § 46a-86 (c). 9 General Statutes § 46a-58 (a) provides: It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section for any person to subject, or cause to be subjected, any other person to the deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities, secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of this state or of the United States, on account of religion, national origin, alienage, color, race, sex, blindness or physical disability. 10 I am somewhat perplexed by this statement. In my view, the statute does not suggest a broad and inclusive panoply of rights, privileges and immunities, derived from a broad and inclusive set of sources . . . . Rather, it expressly identifies specific misconduct, i.e., the deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities, secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of this state or of the United States ; General Statutes § 46a-58 (a); that gives rise to the specific remedies identified in §§ 46a-58 (d) and 46a-86 (c). I conclude in part III of this dissenting opinion that, although the language of § 46a-58 is broad, it is not inclusive of all discriminatory conduct.