D'Eramo v. Smith  (concurring)
[…] The majority begins its analysis of General Statutes § 4-160 (b) by acknowledging that, [w]hether to apply a statute retroactively or prospectively depends upon the intent of the legislature in enacting the statute. . . . In order to determine the legislative intent, we utilize well established rules of statutory construction. Our point of departure is General Statutes § 55-3, which states: No provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have retrospective effect. . . . Andersen Consulting, LLP v. Gavin, 255 Conn. 498, 517, 767 A.2d 692 (2001) . . . . (Citation omitted.) The majority also quotes Reid v.