Weinstein v. Weinstein  (dissenting)
[…] See footnote 14 of the majority opinion. As I explained in footnote 10 of this opinion, the majority s conclusion contradicts the record. 16 As I previously noted, ICL was threatening to pursue legal action against and compete with Product Technologies in the United States at this time. 17 General Statutes § 46b-81 (a) provides in relevant part: At the time of entering a decree annulling or dissolving a marriage . . . the Superior Court may assign to either the husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other. . . . (Emphasis added.) 18 The gravamen of the plaintiff s fraud claim appears in the following paragraphs in her motion to open: 5. At the time of trial, [the] defendant submitted a financial affidavit, placing a value on his interest in [Product Technologies at $40,000]. . . . 7. Based on [the]