Carrano v. Yale-New Haven Hospital
[…] Consequently, at least two, and possibly up to four, of the five defendants exhausted their peremptory challenges, thus meeting the threshold test established by the majority. As the majority correctly notes, the trial court found no unity of interest among any of the defendants or the plaintiff, thus leading to the conclusion that from two to four of the defendants did in fact exhaust their peremptory challenges. I would affirm the judgment of the trial court and order a new trial. I therefore respectfully dissent.14 1 General Statutes (Rev. to 2001) § 51-243 (a) provides in relevant part: In any case when the court directs the selection of alternate jurors, each party may peremptorily challenge four jurors. Where the court determines a unity of interest exists, several plaintiffs or several defendants may be considered as a single party for the purpose of making challenges, or the court may allow additional peremptory challenges and permit them to be exercised separately or jointly. For the purposes of this subsection, a unity of interest means that the interests of the several plaintiffs or of the several defendants are substantially similar. 2 Mary Carrano, individually and as administratrix of the estate of Phillip J. Carrano, Jr., and Sarah Carrano were the original plaintiffs in this case.