Ramin v. Ramin  (dissenting)
[…] Accordingly, there is no need to expand the rule in Maguire because, as the present case amply demonstrates, the court has other methods at its disposal to compensate the innocent party. In addition, the statutory scheme does not permit an expansion of Maguire in the manner suggested by the majority. General Statutes § 46b-62 governs the trial court s award of attorney s fees in a dissolution proceeding and provides in relevant part: [T]he court may order either spouse . . . to pay the reasonable attorney s fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in [General Statutes §] 46b-82. (Emphasis added.) The criteria set forth in § 46b-82 (a) are the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties and the award, if any, which the court may make pursuant to [§] 46b-81 . . . . 6 When a party has sufficient liquid assets to pay his or her own attorney s fees without undermining the other financial orders, the court has considered that party financially able to pay their own expenses. When a party does not have sufficient liquid assets to pay their own legal expenses without undermining the other financial orders, the court has not hesitated to award attorney s fees to compensate the innocent party for the other party s misconduct. See Jewett v.