R.C. Equity Group, LLC v. Zoning Commission
[…] If any state marshal does not duly and promptly execute and return any such process or makes a false or illegal return thereof, such marshal shall be liable to pay double the amount of all damages to the party aggrieved. 17 Because the two words are not defined in the relevant statutory provisions, we turn to General Statutes § 1-1 (a), which provides in relevant part: In the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language . . . . We look to the dictionary definition of the terms to ascertain their commonly approved meaning. E.g., Stone-Krete Construction, Inc. v. Eder, 280 Conn. 672, 678, 911 A.2d 300 (2006). 18 Contrary to the plaintiff s claim, Kobyluck v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 84 Conn.