R.C. Equity Group, LLC v. Zoning Commission
[…] (Emphasis added.) The plaintiff misreads Fedus. As we have explained, Fedus holds that a failure to name the town clerk in the citation of a zoning appeal does not deprive the court of subject matter jurisdiction over the appeal when, as in Fedus, actual service nevertheless is made on the proper person. When actual service is made, any defect in the form of the citation or summons may be corrected pursuant to § 8-8 (p). 16 General Statutes § 6-32 provides: Each state marshal shall receive each process directed to such marshal when tendered, execute it promptly and make true return thereof; and shall, without any fee, give receipts when demanded for all civil process delivered to such marshal to be served, specifying the names of the parties, the date of the writ, the time of delivery and the sum or thing in demand. If any state marshal does not duly and promptly execute and return any such process or makes a false or illegal return thereof, such marshal shall be liable to pay double the amount of all damages to the party aggrieved. 17 Because the two words are not defined in the relevant statutory provisions, we turn to General Statutes § 1-1 (a), which provides in relevant part: In the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language . . . . We look