Rowe v. Superior Court  (concurring)
[…] The consecutive six month sentence that the court imposed in connection with the second contempt finding has no bearing on the merits of this appeal. 6 General Statutes § 51-33 provides: Any court, including a family support magistrate, may punish by fine and imprisonment any person who in its presence behaves contemptuously or in a disorderly manner; but no court or family support magistrate may impose a greater fine than one hundred dollars or a longer term of imprisonment than six months or both. 7 As I previously indicated, in his interview with the police, the plaintiff had reported seeing the black Acura Integra sometime between 9 and 10 p.m. on April 16, 2005, and again on April 17, 2005, between 9:30 and 11 a.m. 8 The majority asserts that I have focused improperly on the relief