State v. Tabone
[…] App. 557, 575 A.2d 234, cert. denied, 215 Conn. 817, 576 A.2d 546 (1990). Accordingly, the defendant s imposed sentence of special parole is lawful. Tabone II, supra, 437 38 n.23. 3 On appeal, the defendant additionally contends that the trial court abused its discretion in denying his motion to withdraw his pleas because he established the mandatory grounds for withdrawal as set forth in Practice Book § 39-27 (3). 4 General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 53a-71 (b) provides in relevant part: Sexual assault in the second degree is a class C felony . . . . General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 53a-35a provides in relevant part: For any felony committed on or after July 1, 1981, the sentence of imprisonment shall be a definite sentence and the term shall be fixed by the court as follows . . . (6) for a class C felony, a term not less than one year nor more than ten years . . . . 5 In denying the defendant s motion on its merits, the court implicitly assumed that it had subject matter jurisdiction over the motion.