State v. Favoccia
[…] See General Statutes § 54-86e. 4 General Statutes (Rev. to 2005) § 53a-71 (a) provides in relevant part: A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and: (1) Such other person is thirteen years of age or older but under sixteen years of age and the actor is more than two years older than such person . . . . 5 General Statutes (Rev. to 2005) § 53a-73a (a) provides in relevant part: A person is guilty of sexual assault in the fourth degree when: (1) Such person intentionally subjects another person to sexual contact who is (A) under fifteen years of age . . . . 6 We note that the charge of sexual assault in the second degree was founded on the complainant s claim, and subsequent testimony at trial, that the defendant had penetrated her vaginally during the incident that was alleged to have occurred in 2005. 7 The defendant s probation was subject to numerous special conditions, including registration as a sexual offender. State v. Favoccia, supra, 119 Conn. App. 5 n.5. 8 Before turning to the merits of the defendant s claims, the Appellate Court rejected the state s contention that they were not adequately preserved for appellate review. See State v. Favoccia, supra, 119 Conn. App. 14 17. The state does not renew its preservation arguments in this certified appeal. 9 The Appellate Court rejected the state s reliance on the fact that the jury did not find the defendant guilty of sexual assault in the second degree, concluding that merely because the jury did not find, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the defendant had penetrated the [complainant s] vagina as part of the two sexual assaults, does not establish that the jury failed to be influenced by [the improper expert opinion] in reaching guilty verdicts