Equity One, Inc. v. Shivers
[…] See Equity One, Inc. v. Shivers, supra, 125 Conn. App. 203. In light of our decision to reverse the judgment of the Appellate Court on the standing issue, the Appellate Court, on remand, will be required to consider that remaining claim. 3 General Statutes § 42a-3-301 provides: Person entitled to enforce an instrument means (i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to section 42a-3-309 or 42a-3-418 (d). A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument. 4 General Statutes § 42a-1-201 (b) provides in relevant part: (21) Holder means: (A) The person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession . . . . 5 General Statutes § 42a-3-205 provides in relevant part: