Equity One, Inc. v. Shivers
[…] A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument. 4 General Statutes § 42a-1-201 (b) provides in relevant part: (21) Holder means: (A) The person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession . . . . 5 General Statutes § 42a-3-205 provides in relevant part: (b) If an endorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and is not a special endorsement, it is a blank endorsement . When endorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of