Equity One, Inc. v. Shivers
[…] 4 General Statutes § 42a-1-201 (b) provides in relevant part: (21) Holder means: (A) The person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession . . . . 5 General Statutes § 42a-3-205 provides in relevant part: (b) If an endorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and is not a special endorsement, it is a blank endorsement . When endorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially endorsed. . . . 6 General Statutes § 49-17 provides: When any mortgage is foreclosed by the person entitled to receive the money secured thereby but to whom the legal title to the mortgaged premises has never been conveyed, the title to such premises shall, upon the expiration of the time limited for redemption and on failure of redemption, vest in him in the same manner and to the same extent as such title would have vested in the mortgagee if he had foreclosed, provided the person so foreclosing shall forthwith cause the decree of foreclosure to be recorded in the land records in the town in which the land lies. 7 We note that a subsequent appraisal submitted in connection with the November 24, 2008 hearing revealed that the property value then was less than the total amount due under the note. 8 Although the record does not expressly indicate that the plaintiff also provided the trial court with a copy