In re Jusstice W.
[…] In addition, [w]e often have stated that, when the ordinary meaning [of a word or phrase] leaves no room for ambiguity . . . the mere fact that the parties advance different interpretations of the language in question does not necessitate a conclusion that the language is ambiguous. (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Picco v. Voluntown, 295 Conn. 141, 150, 989 A.2d 593 (2010). We begin our analysis with the language of the statute. General Statutes (Sup. 2012) § 46b-141 (a) provides in relevant part: (1) Except as otherwise limited by subsection (i) of section 46b-140 and subdivision (2) of this subsection, commitment of children convicted as delinquent by the Superior Court to the [department] shall be for (A) an indeterminate time up to a maximum of eighteen months . . . . First, we note that the statute provides that the commitment of children convicted as delinquent . . . shall be for (A) an indeterminate time up to a maximum of eighteen months . . . . (Emphasis added.) General Statutes (Sup. 2012) § 46b-141 (a) (1). The use of the term shall denotes a mandatory term, suggesting that the terms of the commitment are provided by operation of law and that the trial court does not have discretion to alter those terms. See Hall Manor Owner s Assn. v. West Haven, 212 Conn. 147, 152 53, 561 A.2d 1373 (1989) (when legislature has used word shall, [i]f it is a matter of convenience, the statutory provision is directory; if it is a matter of substance, the statutory provision is mandatory ). Second, we also note that the phrase an indeterminate time up to a maximum of eighteen months is a complete phrase without any commas. This court previously has recognized that, [a]lthough punctuation is not generally considered an immutable aspect of a legislative enactment . . . it can be a useful tool for discerning legislative intent. (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. RodriguezRoman, 297 Conn. 66, 76, 3 A.3d 783 (2010). The legislature s decision not to set the phrase up to a maximum of eighteen months apart from the phrase an indeterminate time indicates that it intended the mandatory sentence to be for an indeterminate time up to a maxi- mum of eighteen months and that the sentence be for up to eighteen months is as much a requirement of the statute as that the sentence be for an indeterminate time. The statute does not define the term indeterminate.