In re Jusstice W.
[…] See, e.g., Stitzer v. Rinaldi s Restaurant, 211 Conn. 116, 119, 557 A.2d 1256 (1989). Scholastic Book Clubs, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue Services, 304 Conn. 204, 219, 38 A.3d 1183, cert. denied, U.S. , 133 S. Ct. 425, 184 L. Ed. 2d 255 (2012). Therefore, we conclude that the discretion of the court referred to in General Statutes (Sup. 2012) § 46b-141 (a) (1) (B) is the discretion to order a commitment for a serious juvenile offender for an indeterminate time up to either eighteen months or four years.12 Our interpretation of § 46b-141 (a) (1) (B) is further buttressed by the extension statute for serious juvenile offenders. General Statutes (Sup. 2012) § 46b-141 (c) provides in relevant part: The court shall hold a permanency hearing in accordance with subsection (d) of this section for each child convicted as delinquent for a serious juvenile offense as provided in subparagraph (B) of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section within twelve months of commitment to the [department] and every twelve months thereafter if the child remains committed to the [department]. Such hearing may include the submission of a motion to the court by the commissioner to either (1) modify such commitment, or (2) extend the commitment beyond such fouryear period on the grounds that such extension is for the best interest of the child or the community. . . . The court, after hearing, may modify such commitment or, upon finding that such extension is in the best interest of the child or the community, continue the commitment for an additional period of not more than eighteen months. Thus, the statute refers to such four year period for a serious juvenile offender. General Statutes (Sup. 2012) § 46b-141 (c). It does not refer to any period less than four years, and would seem to presume the institution of the alternative serious juvenile offender commitment of four years discussed previously. For a juvenile who had received the four year serious juvenile offender commitment, the court may then order an additional commitment of not more than eighteen months if it is in the best interest of the juvenile or the community. For a juvenile who had, in the discretion of the court, received an initial commitment for an indeterminate period of up to a maximum of eighteen months for a serious juvenile offense, the court may then order an additional commitment of not more than eighteen months if it is in the best interest of the juvenile or the community under § 46b-141 (b).13 Accordingly, we reject the respondents assertion that § 46b-141 (a) (1) (B) supports their