In re Jusstice W.
[…] Again, this subsection demonstrates that if the legislature had intended that the court have discretion in setting a minimum period of time for a commitment, it knew how to insert those words in the statute. We also note the use of the term may in the statute suggests that the court has discretion in the length of placement regarding a serious juvenile offender. The absence of the term may in the statute under review in this decision further strengthens our interpretation of the same. General Statutes (Sup. 2012) § 46b-141 (a) (2) provides: Commitment of children convicted as delinquent by the Superior Court to the [department] shall terminate when the child attains the age of twenty. 12 We interpret § 46b-141 (a) (1) (B) to the extent required to respond to the respondents claims and to provide a thorough analysis of § 46b-141 (a) (1) (A). 13 General Statutes (Sup. 2012) § 46b-141 (b) provides in relevant part: The Commissioner of Children and Families may file a motion for an extension of the commitment as provided in subparagraph (A) of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section beyond the eighteen-month period on the grounds that such extension is for the best interest of the child or the community. The court shall give notice to the parent or guardian and to the child at least fourteen days prior to the hearing upon such motion. The court may, after hearing and upon finding that such extension is in the best interest of the child or the community, continue the commitment for an additional period of not more than eighteen months, except that such additional period shall not continue beyond the date the child attains the age of twenty. . . . 14 We can find no authority in § 46b-141 (b) that would allow for the extension of a commitment that had been issued for less than eighteen months.