In re Jusstice W.
[…] Turning to another statute on sentencing, we find that the language of General Statutes § 53a-35, enacted at a time when Connecticut allowed for indeterminate sentences in the criminal law, is instructive as it relates to wording which the legislature inserts when it wants the court to have discretion regarding the maximum length of indeterminate sentences. Subsection (a) of § 53a-35 provides as follows: For any felony committed prior to July 1, 1981, the sentence of imprisonment shall be an indeterminate sentence, except as provided in subsection (d). When such a sentence is imposed the court shall impose a maximum term in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) and the minimum term shall be as provided in subsection (c) or (d). Subsection (b) of § 53a-35 provides in relevant part: The maximum term of an indeterminate sentence shall be fixed by the court and specified in the sentence as follows . . . . Under § 53a-35, the court is specifically authorized to fix the maximum term on an indeterminate sentence. No similar authorization exists in § 46b-141 (a) (1) (A).