In re Jusstice W.
[…] The department responds that a proper interpretation of the statute must be that the judge, in considering a matter involving a serious juvenile offender, has the discretion to order an indeterminate time up to a maximum of eighteen months or, in the court s discretion, an indeterminate time up to a maximum of four years. We agree with the department. General Statutes (Sup. 2012) § 46b-141 provides in relevant part as follows: (a) (1) Except as otherwise limited by subsection (i) of section 46b-140 and subdivision (2) of this subsection, commitment of children convicted as delinquent by the Superior Court to the [department] shall be for (A) an indeterminate time up to a maximum of eighteen months, or (B) when so convicted for a serious juvenile offense, up to a maximum of four years at the discretion of the court, unless extended as hereinafter provided. . . . While § 46b-141 (a) (1) (B) may not be the model of clarity, the interpretation suggested by the respondents would lead to an absurd result. The legislature could not have intended that the commitment for a serious juvenile offender be less than a commitment for less serious juvenile offenses. Such an interpretation defies both logic and would be completely untenable. Mindful of the fact that, when more than one [statutory provision] is involved, we presume that the legislature intended [those provisions] to be read together to create a harmonious body of law . . . and we construe the [provisions], if possible, to avoid conflict between them. (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Gipson v. Commissioner of Correction, 257 Conn. 632, 651, 778 A.2d 121 (2001). We conclude that the legislature must have intended to give a judge sentencing a juvenile for a serious offense discretion to order a commitment for a serious juvenile offender of either an indeterminate time of up to eighteen months or an indeterminate time up to a maximum of four years. The lack of the phrase indeterminate time in subparagraph (B) coupled with the lack of any other reference to time, suggests to us that the indeterminate period of up to eighteen months was to be a starting point for the indeterminate period up to a maximum of four years . . . . The absence of the phrase indeterminate time in the discretion of the court up to four years leads further import to the interpretation we adopt herein. We note that the entire General Statutes (Sup. 2012) § 46b-141 (a) provides as follows: (1) Except as otherwise limited by subsection (i) of section 46b-140, and subdivision (2) of this subsection, commitment of children convicted as delinquent by the Superior Court to the [department] shall be for (A) an indeterminate time up to a maximum of eighteen months, or (B) when so convicted for a serious juvenile offense, up to a maximum of four years at the discretion of the court., unless extended as hereinafter provided. 11 We conclude that § 46b-141 (a) (1) must be read to provide for an indeterminate time up to eighteen months for a nonserious juvenile offender and an indeterminate time up to four years for a serious juvenile offender. The absence of any modifying phrase in subparagraph (b) of this section aids us in this interpretation. Subparagraph (A) expresses one complete thought: an indeterminate time up to a maximum of eighteen months. Subparagraph (B) however, leaves an incomplete up to a maximum of four years at the discretion of the court . . . . General Statutes (Sup. 2012) § 46b-141 (a) (1) (B). The addition of the phrase an indeterminate time up to four years contained in subparagraph (A) completes the phrase in subparagraph (B).