In re Jusstice W.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Small v. Going Forward, Inc., 281 Conn. 417, 424, 915 A.2d 298 (2007). In the present case, however, interpreting General Statutes (Sup. 2012) § 46b-141 (a) (1) (A) to require a trial court to enter an order of commitment for an indeterminate time which cannot exceed eighteen months gives effect to both the terms indeterminate and up to a maximum . . . . Accordingly, we reject the respondents claim. 10 We also note that General Statutes (Sup. 2012) § 46b-140 (j) provides: Except as otherwise provided in this section, the court may order a child be (1) committed to the [department] and be placed directly in a residential facility within this state and under contract with [the] department, or (2) committed to the Commissioner of Children and Families for placement by the commissioner, in said commissioner s discretion, (A) with respect to the juvenile offenders determined by the [department] to be the highest risk, in the [training school], if the juvenile offender is a male, or in another state facility, presumptively for a minimum period of twelve months, or (B) in a private residential or day treatment facility within or outside this state, or (C) on parole. No such commitment may be ordered or continued for any child who has attained the age of twenty. The commissioner shall use a risk and needs assessment classification system to ensure that male children who are in the highest risk level will be placed in the [training school]. 11 General Statutes (Sup. 2012) § 46b-140 (i) provides: If the delinquent act for which the child is committed to the [department] is a serious juvenile offense, the court may set a minimum period of twelve months during which the child shall be placed in a residential facility operated by or under contract with said department, as determined by the Commissioner of Children and Families. No such commitment may be ordered or continued for any child who has attained the age of twenty. The setting of such minimum period shall be in the form of an order of the court included in the mittimus. For good cause shown in the form of an affidavit annexed thereto, the [department], the parent or guardian of the child or the child may petition the court for modification of any such order. We observe that although this subsection allows the court to set a minimum period for residential placement, it does not allow the court to set a minimum period for the length of the commitment.