In re Jusstice W.
[…] The records and papers of this case shall be open for inspection only to persons having a proper interest therein and upon order of the Appellate Court. ** December 19, 2012, the date that the order was issued in this case, is the operative date for all substantive and procedural purposes. 1 The department of children and families appealed from the judgments of the trial court to the Appellate Court, which consolidated these appeals. Thereafter, we granted the department of children and families motion to transfer the consolidated appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-2. 2 General Statutes (Sup. 2012) § 46b-141 provides in relevant part: (a) (1) Except as otherwise limited by subsection (i) of section 46b-140 and subdivision (2) of this subsection, commitment of children convicted as delinquent by the Superior Court to the Department of Children and Families shall be for (A) an indeterminate time up to a maximum of eighteen months . . . . Hereinafter, all references to § 46b-141 are to the version appearing in the 2012 supplement to the General Statutes. 3 This issue is presented identically in all five cases. 4 The five separate judgments of the trial court were rendered by two different judges and one judge trial referee.