In re Jusstice W.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) McCoy v. Commissioner of Public Safety, 300 Conn. 144, 182, 12 A.3d 948 (2011). We turn to General Statutes (Sup. 2012) § 46b-141 (b), which provides in relevant part: The Commissioner of Children and Families may file a motion for an extension of the commitment as provided in subparagraph (A) of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section beyond the eighteen-month period on the grounds that such extension is for the best interest of the child or the community. . . . Accordingly, § 46b-141 (b) allows the department to seek an extension of a commitment beyond the eighteen month period provided in § 46b141 (a) (1) (A). Section 46b-141 (b), on its face, does not allow for an extension of a commitment that is less than eighteen months long. Furthermore, Practice Book § 31a-19 (a) has adopted the same eighteen month period to describe the maximum length of the otherwise indeterminate commitment: The commissioner . . . of children and families may file a motion for an extension of a delinquency commitment beyond the eighteen month . . . period . . . . As the department contends, if the legislature had intended to allow a trial court to set a maximum length of commitment for less than eighteen months, then subsection (b) of § 46b-141 likely would reflect this in its terms.