Unpublished Disposition, 849 F.2d 1476 (9th Cir. 1986)
[…] Morrissey v. Brewer, 408 U.S. 471, 489 (1972); Gagnon v. Scarpelli, 411 U.S. 778, 781-82 (1973).

Fernhoff first claims that he did not receive timely written notice of the proceedings because he never received notice of the first hearing and did not receive the second revocation petition until November 14, after his probation had expired.

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3565(b), the district court's power to revoke probation "extends beyond the expiration of the term of probation for any period reasonably necessary ... if, prior to its expiration, a warrant or summons has been issued on the basis of an allegation of such a violation." The bench warrant was issued on October 24, 1986, six days before Fernhoff's probation was to expire. At the latest, Fernhoff had notice on October 28 when he was advised of his rights and the charges pending against him.