Fuld v. PLO, et al.; Waldman v. PLO, et al., No. 22-76 (2d Cir. 2024)
[…] U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 3; Japan Line, Ltd. v. County of Los Angeles, 441 U.S. 434, 453-54 (1979) (invalidating a state tax as applied because the tax “results in multiple taxation of the instrumentalities of foreign commerce, and because it prevents the Federal Government from ‘speaking with one voice’ in international trade,” and was therefore “inconsistent with Congress’ power to ‘regulate Commerce with foreign Nations’”). 29 The United States The federal government already criminalizes similar conduct. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2332(c)(2) (criminalizing physical violence outside the United States “with the result that serious bodily injury is caused to a national of the United States”); 18 U.S.C. § 2339B (criminalizing the provision of material support or resources to a foreign terrorist organization, with extraterritorial application to offenses affecting foreign commerce or when the offender is brought into or found in the United States); 18 U.S.C. § 2339C(a)(1),