Montemuro v. Jim Thorpe Area School District, No. 22-1866 (3d Cir. 2024)
[…] Thompson v. Delaware Dep’t of Servs. for Child., Youth & Their Fams., 44 F.4th 188, 194 (3d Cir. 2022). 1. Montemuro had a property interest in his job as School Board President. A state employee has a constitutionally protected property interest in his job if he can only be terminated for 5 cause. Id. We look to “state law and rules” to determine whether an employee can be fired only for cause, id., and, in this instance, an answer is there: Pennsylvania law establishes that a school board president can be fired only for cause. The Pennsylvania Constitution, in § 7 of Article VI, declares, “[a]ll civil officers shall hold their offices on the condition that they behave themselves well while in office, and shall be removed on conviction of misbehavior in office or of any infamous crime.” It goes on to say that “[a]ppointed civil officers … may be removed at the pleasure of the power by which they shall have been appointed.” Id. In a case from the midtwentieth century, Buell v.