Montemuro v. Jim Thorpe Area School District, No. 22-1866 (3d Cir. 2024)
[…] It began by summarizing the trial court’s analysis, saying, “[t]he trial court found that the constitutional grant of authority conferred upon the appointing power to remove an appointed civil officer … is absolute, thereby permitting no limitations on that authority.” Id. at 6 1161-62. The Supreme Court then made clear its disagreement with the trial court – and, indeed, with Buell – by rejecting the idea that § 7 creates an at-will removal power over all appointed civil officers. The Court looked to the first sentence of that section and said, “[t]he provision that such civil officers shall hold their offices on the condition that they ‘behave themselves well while in office,’ and that they shall (not may) be removed ‘on conviction of misbehavior in office or of any infamous crime’ contemplates an affirmative limitation (good behavior) upon removal.” Id. at 1162. Hence, the Court concluded, such officers are not removable at will. Id.