Shauntae Anderson v. William Crouch, No. 22-1927 (4th Cir. 2024)
[…] Paragraph 440.240(b)(1) then provides that once a state chooses to make certain services available, it must “provide that the services available to any individual in the [categorically needy group] are equal in amount, duration, and scope for all beneficiaries within the [categorically needy group].” Again, this just restates the comparability requirement, which we already know gives states broad discretion to make reasonable coverage decisions. Subsection 440.230(c), which provides that a state “may not arbitrarily deny or reduce the amount, duration, or scope of a required service . . . to an otherwise eligible 115 beneficiary solely because of the diagnosis, type of illness, or condition,” does not compel a contrary reading. This regulation constrains a state’s ability to make initial coverage decisions reducing available services based on arbitrary limits turning solely on a beneficiary’s diagnosis.