Shauntae Anderson v. William Crouch, No. 22-1927 (4th Cir. 2024)
[…] Choate, 469 U.S. 287, 303 (1985) (“Medicaid programs do not guarantee that each recipient will receive that level of healthcare precisely tailored to his or her particular needs.”). And Medicaid—like every government-funded program—has limited resources. So the decision to spend money covering one procedure comes with a tradeoff: The program must forgo funding a different procedure, either now or later. This purpose is reflected in the opening section of the Act. See § 1396-1 (“For the purpose of enabling each State, as far as practicable under the conditions in such State, to furnish (1) medical assistance on behalf of families with dependent children and of aged, blind, or disabled individuals, whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services . . . .” (emphasis added)). 35 113 The resulting system is one where states have broad discretion to structure fiscally workable Medicaid programs to serve the interests of the Medicaid population as a whole.