Shauntae Anderson v. William Crouch, No. 22-1927 (4th Cir. 2024)
[…] There is no threshold ascertainability requirement in this Rule 23(b)(2) case, which seeks only declaratory and injunctive relief from a discriminatory policy. The district court did not abuse its discretion in certifying the class. D. Medicaid Act The Anderson Appellants next challenge the district court’s finding that the exclusion violates the availability and comparability requirements of the Medicaid Act. 1. The Act’s availability provision requires states to cover both mandatory and optional services in sufficient “amount, duration, and scope to reasonably achieve its purpose.” 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(b). States can “place appropriate limits on a service based on such criteria as medical necessity or on utilization control procedures.” 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(d). 29 But they cannot “arbitrarily deny or reduce the amount, duration, or scope of a required service . . . to an otherwise eligible beneficiary solely because of the diagnosis, type of illness, or condition.” 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(c). Neither the statute nor regulations define medical necessity or utilization control procedures. As explained above, West Virginia relies on a third party, Kepro (which, in turn, relies on InterQual criteria), to decide which services are medically necessary.