Shauntae Anderson v. William Crouch, No. 22-1927 (4th Cir. 2024)
[…] Neither the regulations nor the statute, however, define what the purpose of any individual service is, so its purpose can be understood only in relation to the broader purpose of the Act—“furnish[ing] medical assistance to individuals whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services.” Beal, 432 U.S. at 444. And by including the word “reasonably,” the regulation does no more than restate what the statute and Beal already told us: Decisions about the extent of coverage must be reasonable and in line with the statute’s purpose. § 440.230(b). Similarly, § 440.230(d) establishes that the state Medicaid agency may “place appropriate limits on a service based on such criteria as medical necessity or on utilization control procedures.” This simply offers a non-exhaustive list of factors that states may consider when determining how to limit the amount, duration, or scope of a provided service.