Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Custable, No. 15-1442 (7th Cir. 2015)
[…] Custable’s fraud was alleged to have yielded him at least $4 million. The civil suit was interrupted by criminal proceedings that resulted in a long prison sentence for Custable. But eventually the civil suit resumed and in 2010 he consented to the entry of a judgment against him that ordered him to pay a $120,000 penalty plus $6.4 million in disgorgement of profits. See 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(5); SEC v. Lipson, 278 F.3d 656, 662–63 (7th Cir. 2002). The penalty, imposed pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3), was to be paid to the U.S. Treasury “except as otherwise provided in [15 U.S.C. §] 7246” and another section not relevant here: § 78u(d)(3)(C)(i). Section 7246(a) provides that “the amount of such civil penalty shall, on the motion or at the direction of the [Securities and Exchange] Commission, be added to and become part of a disgorgement fund or other fund established for the benefit of the victims of such violation.” See Official Committee of Unsecured Creditors of WorldCom, Inc. v. SEC, 467 F.3d 73, 76 (2d Cir. 2006). The SEC is thus authorized either to remit the penalty money (the $120,000) to the Treasury or to place it in the same fund as the disgorged profits. It decided on the former.