Patrick v. City of Chicago, No. 18-2759 (7th Cir. 2020)
[…] The district judge held—and we agree—that Patrick’s certificate of innocence was directly relevant to an element on which he bore the burden of proof: that the prosecution against him was terminated in a manner indicative of innocence. 14 No. 18-2759 On the other side of the Rule 403 scale, a certificate of innocence carries a risk of unfair prejudice if misunderstood. The principal purpose of a certificate of innocence is to remove legal obstacles that prevent a wrongly convicted person from receiving relief in the Illinois Court of Claims. Id. § 5/2-702(a). Accordingly, the certificate-of-innocence statute expressly provides that “[t]he decision to grant or deny a certificate of innocence shall be binding only with respect to claims filed in the Court of Claims and shall not have a res judicata effect on any other proceedings.” Id. § 5/2-702(j). Of course, removing res judicata effect does not mean that a certificate of innocence is categorically inadmissible in other proceedings. Still, the admissibility calculus should be weighed with care.