Webster v. Watson, No. 19-2683 (7th Cir. 2020)
[…] The jury found Webster guilty of kidnapping in which a death occurred (18 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(1)), conspiracy to commit kidnapping (18 U.S.C. § 1201(c)), and using and carrying a firearm during a crime of violence (18 U.S.C. § 924(c)). The district court then held a sentencing hearing before the same jury. Webster’s trial counsel, Larry Moore, argued that Webster was intellectually disabled—or, in the common lexicon of the time, mentally retarded—and therefore statutorily ineligible to receive a death sentence. See 18 U.S.C. § 3596(c) (“A sentence of death shall not be carried out upon a person who is mentally retarded.”). Note the timing: Webster’s sentencing occurred before the Supreme Court’s 2002 holding in Atkins v. Virginia that the execution of an intellectually disabled person violates the Eighth Amendment’s prohibition against cruel and unusual punishment.